Types of benefits available for a San Francisco work injury case
[…] At Allegiance Law, our San Francisco workers’ compensation lawyers want to discuss the types of compensation that we regularly help clients secure.
Types of benefits available for a San Francisco work injury case
After determining whether an injury occurred on the job and depending on what type of injury occurred, you may begin receiving workers’ compensation benefits.
- Medical treatment – A worker injured on the job is assured reasonable and necessary medical treatment to cure or relieve the effects of the workplace injury. California Labor Code Section 4600(a) states that “Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatuses, including orthotic and prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury shall be provided by the employer. In the case of his or her neglect or refusal reasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment.”
- Medical Provider Network – For the treatment of a work injury, the employer or insurer may establish a medical provider network (MPN) to treat work injuries. If your employer has an MPN you must receive treatment for your work related injury through that list of doctors.